Boards and Commissions

Charter appointed Boards and Commissions

Board of Zoning Appeals

Brandon Towns (term ends 12/31/24) 
Ray Gieling (term ends 12/31/22)
Catherine Roos (term ends 12/31/22)
Mike Sweeney, Planning & Zoning Rep
Jim Lunder, Council Rep 
Clerk 

Contact Information: (440) 257-7216
[email protected]
*Meets the third Monday of the month
(as needed) at 6:00 p.m.*
Meeting Minutes

Parks and Recreation Board

Catherine Roos (term ends 12/31/23)
Renee Sheaffer (term ends 12/31/23)
Samantha Wolfe (term ends 12/31/22)
Jennifer Jakosh (term ends 12/31/23)
Carol Stafinski (term ends 12/31/23)
Tim Covelli (term ends 12/31/24)
Paul Morris, Council Rep
Clerk

Contact Information: (440) 257-7216
[email protected]
*Meets the Wednesday following the
2nd Council meeting of each month at 7:00 p.m.*
Meeting Minutes

Civil Service Commission

Tim Covelli (term ends 12/31/24)
Geoff Snow (term ends 12/31/23)               
Ron Dohnal (term ends 12/31/22)         
Clerk

Contact Information: (440) 257-7216
[email protected]
*Meetings are scheduled as needed*
Meeting Minutes
 



Planning and Zoning Commission

Suzanne Martin Cason
(term ends 12/31/23)
Brent Moore (term ends 12/31/22) 
Al Buescher (term ends 12/31/22)
Mike Sweeney(term ends 12/31/24)
Dave Chabut, Council Rep
Clerk

Contact Information: (440) 257-7216
[email protected]
*Meets the first Monday of the month
(as needed) at 6:00 p.m.*
Meeting Minutes

Non-Chartered Boards and Commissions

CRA Housing Board ( 3 year term)

 

Al Buescher                   exp
Ann Shields                   exp
Ray Gieling                    exp
Ron Dohnal                    exp
Tim Covelli                           
Vacant
Vacant

CRA Tax Incentive Board (no term)


Andy Rose
Lake County Administrator Jason Boyd
Brandon Towns
Ann Shields
Ray Gieling
Lake County Auditor Chris Galloway
Mentor School BOE, Tom Tuttle

Local Board of Income Tax Review (2 year/none)


Renee Sheaffer         12/31/22
Carol Stafinski           12/31/22
Brandon Towns          no expiration

Community Development Citizens Advisory (2 year)

vacant
vacant
vacant
vacant
Council Rep

Fair Housing Board (3 year)


vacant
vacant
vacant
secretary (vacant)

Records Commission (3 year)


Mayor or appointee – serves as Chairman
Administrative Director
Law Director
vacant